CSEE 2018 student award winners

Congratulations to the CSEE 2018 award winners:

First place oral ($525) – Jalina Bielaska Da Silva. Genetic mechanisms of aggressive sperm-mediated gametic isolation in Caenorhabditis nematodes.

Second place oral ($425) – Quentin Kerr. Temporal stability of genomic differentiation between seasonal spawning components in Atlantic herring (Clupea harengus).

Third place oral ($300) – Frances Stewart. Protected area networks are only as valuable as the working landscapes they conserve.

First place poster ($525) – Samuel Deakin. Spatial genetic population structure of Alberta’s bighorn sheep.

Second place poster ($425) – Katie Birchard. Circadian gene variation with latitude and breeding season in allochronic populations of two pelagic seabird species complexes.

Third place poster ($300) – Jamie Bain. The effects of agricultural intensity on stream metabolism.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

2017 Student Awards from Victoria

Student presentation awards

Sean Goodwin, Simon Fraser University – Reduced growth in wild juvenile sockeye salmon infected with sea lice

Shannon Meadley Dunphy, University of Toronto – Population genetics and invasion history of the invasive European fire ant, Myrmica rubra, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Kathryn Anderson, University of British Columbia – Calcified herbivore loss may  disproportionately drive responses to ocean acidification in natural communities

FACETS Interdisciplinary Research Award

Beverly McClenaghan, Trent University – DNA metabarcoding reveals the broad and flexible diet of a declining aerial insectivore

McGill Hendry Lab NSERC CREATE Poster Award

Katrina Kaur, University of Toronto -Do ant-plant mutualisms drive diversification in ants?

Best poster awards

Samuel Starko, University of British Columbia – Allometric scaling in kelps:
Size-dependent patterns, covariation, and the importance of habitat
Joseph Burant, University of Guelph – Exploratory behaviour in red knots: A tale of ontogeny
CSEE PhD Excellence and Diversity Award
Tess Grainger, University of Toronto – Multi-scale responses to warming in an experimental metacommunity

Tiago Simões, University of Alberta – Reptile phylogeny and the origin and early radiation of lepidosaurs

 Norah Brown, University of British Columbia – Altered competition under ocean acidification influences species but not community-level response to food supply

Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Université du Québec à Montréal -Leaf bacterial diversity mediates plant diversity-ecosystem function relationships

 Evelyn Jensen, University of British Columbia Okanagan- Looking through the bottleneck: Genomic analysis of historical and contemporary population genetic variation in the Pinzon
Island Galapagos tortoise
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

2016 Student awards from St. John’s

Student presentation awards

Oral presentation (tied first place):

Rebecca Batstone, University of Toronto – Root foraging and mutualism-stabilizing traits in the model legume Medicago truncatula

Kira Hoffman, University of Victoria – A human-driven and climate-influenced fire regime over the past seven centuries in a coastal temperate rainforest, British Columbia, Canada

Ruth Rivkin, University of Toronto Mississauga – The role of sexual system and latitude on insect herbivory rates in Sagittaria latifolia (Alismataceae)

New Phytologist Prize:

Kenneth Thompson, University of Toronto Mississauga – Urbanization drives parallel adaptive clines in plant populations

Poster presentation:

First place: Hayley Alloway, Memorial University – Physiological evidence for alternative reproductive strategies in men

Second place: Jesse Hoage, Laurentian University- Developing a metabarcoding strategy for soil mesofaunal communities to monitor the ecological impacts of intensified biomass harvesting in forestry

Diversity and excellence in graduate research (new in 2016!)

Stilianos Louca, University of British Columbia – The ecology of microbial metabolic pathways

Diana Rennison, University of British Columbia – Survival in a cutthroat world: Estimating natural selection on armor phenotypes and genotypes in threespine stickleback

Rachel Germain, University of Toronto – The spatial structure of metacommunities: a multiscale decoupling of distance and environment

Kyle Artelle, Simon Fraser University – Ecology of Conflict: Bear-human conflict in British Columbia, and the role of science in wildlife management

Krista Oke, McGill University – (Non) Parallel evolution in fishes: investigating potential drivers of non-parallelism in stickleback and salmon

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

2015 Student Awards at Saskatoon

CSEE Talk 1st prize: Patrick Thompson – McGill, “Anatomy of the collapse and onset of recovery in the North Atlantic groundfish community.”

CSEE New Phytologist Prize: James Santangelo – University of Toronto, “Fungal endophytes of red fescue (Festuca rubra) increase host survival but reduce plant tolerance to simulated herbivory.”

CSEE Talk 2nd prize: Matthew Osmond – UBC, “Crossing fitness-valleys without the help of Mendel: extending theory.”

CSEE Talk 3rd prize – tie: Mallory Van Wyngaarden – Memorial University, “Population connectivity and environmental drivers of adaptation in the sea scallop, Placopecten magellanicus.”

CSEE Talk 3rd prize – tie: Carly Graham – University of Regina, “How degraded is too degraded? The effects of DNA quality on RADSeq in molecular ecology.”

 

CSEE Poster 1st prize: Zoryana Shibel – University of New Brunswick, “Synergistic and additive effects of water stress and clipping on S. altissima and S.gigantea.”

CSEE Poster 2nd prize: Marion Sinclair-Waters – Dalhousie University, “Genomic tools for the management of a marine protected area in coastal Labrador: the Gilbert Bay Atlantic Cod MPA.”

 

Honorable mentions – Oral presentations

Clayton Lamb – University of Alberta, “Grizzly bear demography in a region of rich fruit resources and high human-caused mortality.”

Sean Naman – UBC, “Habitat structure and functional traits mediate emigration of stream invertebrates following high and low flow disturbances.”

Clément Rougeux – Université Laval, “Demographic divergence history of American whitefish species pairs inferred from genome-wide SNPs.”

Julia Shonfield – University of Alberta, “Do owls avoid industrial noise sources in northeastern Alberta?”

Cora Skaien – UBC, “Spatial Heterogeneity in Selection Pressure Exerted by Ungulate Herbivores on the Morphology and Life History of Plectritis congesta.”

Jess Vickruck – Brock University, “Population structure of the Eastern Carpenter bee (Xylocopa virginica) across eastern North America.”

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

2014 Student Awards at G2B, Montreal

Three prizes were awarded for each of the best oral and poster presentations. In each category, the first prize is $500, second prize $300, and third prize $200. As well, the $500 New Phytologist Prize is offered by the New Phytologist Trust for an outstanding student presentation in botany. Oral and poster presentations were judged together for this award.

Award winners:

  •  Talk 1st prize (tie) & New Phytologist Prize: Anna Hargreaves – Queen’s University, “What range-edge population dynamics reveal about current and future range limits”
  • Talk 1st prize (tie): Sarah Neima – Mount Allison University, “Radiotelemetry of migrating Semipalmated Sandpipers (Calidris pusilla) reveals new information on movement patterns, duration of stay and habitat use in the upper Bay of Fundy”
  • Talk 2nd prize: Gina Conte – University of British Columbia, “How predictable are the genetics of adaptation?”
  • Talk 3rd prize: Brock Harpur – York University, “Recognizing the signs of balancing selection in the honey bee genome”
  • Poster 1st prize: Josée-Anne Otis – Trent University, “Ecological niche differentiation along the genetic gradient by hybridization of eastern wolf and coyote in Northeastern America”
  •  Poster 2nd prize: Sarah Loboda – McGill University, “Ecological and evolutionary responses of arctic flies to recent climate change at Zackenberg, Greenland”
  • Poster 3rd prize: Gareth Hopkins – Utah State University, “Tidal newts: evolution in a stressful environment”

Honorable mentions – Oral presentations:

  • Nathan Upham – Field Museum of Natural History, University of Chicago, “Testing for adaptive radiation and ecological constraint in a major lineage of rodents (Hystricomorpha, Caviomorpha)”
  • Elsa Anderson – DePaul University, “Nest site selection of Red-headed Woodpeckers across three spatial scales in an urban environment”
  • Gabriel Pigeon – Université de Sherbrooke, “Importance des effets cohorte chez une population d’ongulés alpins”
  • Marius Roesti – University of Basel, “The genomic signature of parallel adaptation from shared genetic variation”
  • Catherine Dieleman – University of Western Ontario, “Climate change drives a shift in peatland ecosystem plant communities: implications for ecosystem function and stability”

Honorable mentions – Poster presentations:

  • Lily Hou – University of Toronto, “Automated tracking of wild hummingbird mass and energetics over multiple time scales using radio frequency identification technology”
  • Haydee Peralta -University of Calgary, “Symbiotic communities across the expanding range of the mountain pine beetle”
  • Meredith Doellman -University of Notre Dame, “Genomic consequences of adaptation to a novel host in the seed beetle, Callosobruchus maculatus
  • Julie Gibelli -Université de Montréal, “Slow learners exhibit more plasticity in their level of boldness in male but not female zebra finches”
  • Brittany Cole -University of Prince Edward Island, “A comparison of beach and dune habitat on a common coastal plant”
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

2013 Student Awards for Posters and Talks at CSEE Kelowna

Poster presentations:

  1. Dan Bock, University of British Columbia, The Jerusalem artichoke – neither from Jerusalem nor an artichoke
  2. Caroline Franklin, St. Mary’s University, Effects of moose browsing on vegetation patterns at spruce budworm-induced forest edges
  3.  Jillian Dunic, University of Victoria, Size matters? Gape size-body size relationships in coral reef fish communities
 Oral Presentations:
  1. Robert Serrouya, University of Alberta, Reversing apparent competition using a broad-scale manipulation
  2. Barbara Frei, McGill University, The early bird gets the competition: Invasive species lowers breeding success of a threatened woodpecker
  3. Holly Caravan, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Social insect soldiers double up as medics
 New Phytologist Prize:  Brook Moyers, University of British Columbia, Divergence in gene expression is uncoupled from divergence in coding sequence in a newly woody sunflower
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

2012 Student awards

Student award winners at Evolution 2012, the joint CSEE / SSE / ASN meeting in Ottawa were:

  1. Nathaniel Sharp, University of Toronto, “Sexual selection can reduce mutation load in Drosophila melanogaster.”
  2. Njal Rollinson, Dalhousie University, “A key component of the physical environment drives the evolution of maternal reproductive strategies in Atlantic salmon.”
  3. Aleeza Gerstein, University of British Columbia, “Evolve or die: A characterization of adaptive mutations in yeast.”
  4.  Alexandre Martin, Université de Sherbrooke “Age-Dependent Effect of Testosterone on Social Rank in Bighorn Rams (Ovis canadensis).”
  5. Katherine Ostevik, University of British Columbia, “Speciation, Sunflowers and Sand Dunes: Reproductive barriers between dune and non-dune ecotypes ofHelianthus petiolaris
  6. Anna Simonsen, University of Toronto, “Evidence for ecological benefits of cheating symbiotic soil microbes in the face of insect herbivory”
  7. Ann McKellar, Queens University, “Form, function, and consequences of density-dependence in a migratory bird”
  8.  Emily Austen, University of Toronto, “Flowering early or flowering big: which matters more for male and female fitness?”
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share